Yarrow Flowers can be brewed into a refreshing floral tea similar to Chamomile. Just add a teaspoon of flowers to a cup of boiling water and let it sit for 4-5 minutes before straining and drinking. Add a little honey or sugar to sweeten if desired.
A Yarrow Infusion together with the pure Essential Oil of Yarrow can be added to Compresses, Skin Toners, Baths, Ointments, Gels and Creams or as a pot pourri ingredient.
Dried Yarrow flowers are used for their astringent and soothing effects in natural skin/hair care products for problem, wrinkly, oily & large-pored skin. Use Yarrow in Hair Care products for its strengthening, drying properties. Yarrow has a drying effect on the scalp, so only use in products for oily hair.
Regular use of a hair rinse made from Yarrow flowers will gently bleach the hair.
Try putting some Yarrow flowers in a bowl and adding boiling water to it — then put your face over it and let the yarrow steam open your pores.
Pure Yarrow Flower Loose Leaf Tea
Named Species – Achillia millefolium
Packed to order in a local authority registered food packing facility
Stored in Food Safe Resealable Pouch with a shelf life of up to two years
Available in larger sizes in Amazon Store